Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products and services offered by Equity & Advisory (we, us, our) and contains important information about the type of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed, to whom we disclose it and what measures we take to comply with privacy laws in respect of our website and service centre.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Principles contained therein. We are bound by the Privacy Act and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles. The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on our website.

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy.

What personal information we collect 

Personal information

  • The personal information we collect and store about you may include:  
  • your name; 
  • contact details (including mobile phone, address, telephone, fax and email); 
  • age and date of birth; 
  • gender; 
  • job title;
  • qualifications;
  • professional affiliations;
  • employment information (past and present);
  • any other information we request or you provide in the course of your dealings with us; and
  • and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and delivering services to you or to comply with the law. 
     

Sensitive information 

  • “Sensitive information” is a subcategory of personal information which may include information or opinion about an individual.  The sensitive information we collect about you may include:
  • health and other medical information;
  • lifestyle information; 
  • occupational information;  
  • criminal history;
  • information that relates to the products and services we offer; and
  • and such other information which is relevant and necessary to employing you, providing products and delivering services to you or to comply with the law. 
     

Why we collect personal information 

We will inform you of the main reasons for collecting your personal information at the time we request it. 

The purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include for the purpose of considering any job application you make to us, providing products and delivering services to our clients, performing administrative functions, enhancing our products, services and the delivery of the said products and services, the selling and marketing of our extensive range of products and services, and telling you about our other products and services which may include those of our business partners, subsidiaries, affiliated and related entities, which we believe may interest you.

You may tell us at any time that you do not want us to advise you about other products and services (see Marketing below for more details).

We will only collect sensitive information where it is necessary, for example for providing you with a specific product or service and only where we have your express consent.  If not required, we will not collect sensitive information. Any such sensitive information is collected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you in various ways. It might be through our head office, service centre or workshop, over the internet if you liaise with or contact us online, when you apply for a job with us or when you fill out an application form for one of our products or services online or via social media. 

Information collected online

We collect information about visitors using our online resources.  Any information collected is used to provide our products and services and to identify online behavioural patterns.

Our online resources include, but are not limited to websites and mobile applications “apps”. Information collected by these resources may collect the following information:

  • Server address/IP address
  • Date and time of visit to our site
  • Pages visited
  • Documents downloaded
  • The site you visited prior to visiting our website
  • The browser you are using to access our resources
  • If you have visited our website before
  • Tracking user preferences
     

In addition to the above, our websites may collect location data.

From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as 'cookies' in conjunction with our website.

Cookies are commonly used on the internet. They are a small data file placed onto a computer by a server. A cookie can later be identified by a server. We may use both 'persistent' and 'session cookies'. We may (or our marketing company may) evaluate the cookie information collected to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. Where our marketing company manages the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used. Any information that is collected in this way is used in an aggregated form, we do not use it to identify you as an individual.

We may use cookies for various purposes such as,

to provide you with better and more customised service and a more effective website , and

collecting anonymous statistical information on things such as how many visitors our sites receive,    how those visitors use the sites and where they came from, traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website.

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies.  If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for registered members of our website requires the use of cookies.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you accept that our website writes cookies onto your hard disk when you access these websites.

Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where we believe it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfill our obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

Collecting personal information from third parties

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may also collect personal information from other sources so that we can provide you with a more personalised service. We may also collect personal information from other sources for which we are providing a particular service. 

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of the services we provide, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

We may also collect personal information about someone else from you. For example, you may wish to purchase a product or service in joint names and so you provide us with personal information about the other party. Where you provide us with personal information about other people you must have their consent to do this, and to provide it on their behalf. If not, you must tell us.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

Where possible, you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or pseudonymously.  Whilst you are entitled to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, we will need to know who you are in order to provide you with our products and deliver services.  

Use of Information

We use your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We use the personal information collected for a number of purposes, including to:

  • provide our products and deliver services;
  • improve the way we provide our products and deliver services;
  • assess, process and investigate any complaints;
  • contact and train our employees, contractors and representatives;
  • utilize it in the event of an emergency; and
     

market and sell our extensive range of products and services, including those on offer by our business partners, subsidiaries or affiliated and related companies, to you.

Furthermore, we may disclose your personal information to the authorities, our advisors, suppliers of IT services, and third parties engaged by us to provide services to you for the purpose of, providing services requested by you, protecting any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from our Internet websites, or to enforce our website Terms and Conditions of Use. Because we are a subsidiary of E&A Limited, we may share the personal information you submitted to us with any entity within the E&A Limited group. These entities are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose the personal information you provide to us via our job vacancy to our human resources practitioners, hiring managers, and to our recruitment advisors for the purpose of considering you for career opportunities with us.

Marketing

From time to time, we may use the information we collect from you to let you know via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online about any news, offers, products and services.  We may also send you our regular newsletter via email. We will never sell or disclose your personal information to other companies, however, we may provide your personal information to our business partners, subsidiaries or affiliated and related companies so that they can provide you with information about their products and services that you might be interested in (where you have agreed).

Should you purchase products or services on our business partner websites, their privacy policy will apply to those products and services.

Direct Marketing Opt Out

If you do not want to receive our newsletter or any marketing offers, you can choose to opt out of our marketing activities. To opt out, you can either:

use the unsubscribe function from our emails or SMS as the case may be; or

contact us using the Contact Details below.

You can, however, change your mind about opting out of receiving information about our products and services at any time by contacting us using our Contact Details noted below.

How we store personal information

We will store your personal information in a number of ways including: 

  • in electronic systems and devices; 
  • in telephone recordings; 
  • in paper files; 
  • secure document retention services off-site; and/or
  • cloud facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf). 
     

Information Security

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and these precautions include:

  • using appropriate information technology and processes; 
  • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files; 
  • securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods; and 
  • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do; 
  • requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you. 
     

While we undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user's own risk, however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data security once we receive it.

Disclosure to third parties

The personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to other parties who are involved with the provision of our products and services to you. Such parties include, but are not limited to, Equity & Advisory Limited, any other party involved in the transaction and our marketing partners.

The information we provide to third parties will be strictly limited to what is required to provide the products and services, where disclosure is required, or authorised by or under law (for example, we may disclose information to government agencies) or where you have requested us to or have consented to the disclosure to a third party.

Exchange of information with overseas parties

We do not currently exchange your personal information with overseas parties but if we were to do this we would update this policy and ensure that any such organisations have the appropriate data handling and security arrangements in place.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving you that access.  If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Where access is granted to your information, we may charge a reasonable fee for such access and if we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information, if you believe your personal information is not accurate and up to date, we would encourage you to inform us by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below.  We will promptly update any information that is incorrect and confirm to you when we have done so.

Website Links

This Privacy Policy applies to websites operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

When you use a link from our websites to which this Privacy Policy applies, to the websites of third parties, we have no control over these third party websites we may link to. Those third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards and we take no responsibility for the conduct of these third parties.

Always read the privacy and security statements when using other websites.   

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints you may have, please contact us at any time by using the Contact Details noted below.

Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 72 hours. 

If the issues raised are more complicated, we may ask you for additional documentation and require additional time to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint. 

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices.